- About Us
- Accessibility
- Executive Leadership Team
- Board & Committees
- Key Initiatives
- Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Initiatives
- Indigenous Initiatives
- Innovation Sandbox
- Annual & Financial Reports
- Strategic Plan
- Affiliations
- Awards & Scholarships
- Contact Us
- Home
- Who We Are
- Board & Committees
- Other Bodies
Other Bodies
Other bodies address issues about the legal profession as a whole. We seek to have representation on other boards and committees as follows:
Alberta Law Foundation | Moira Váně Paul Chiswell |
Alberta Law Libraries | Barbra Bailey Sarah Klein |
Alberta Law Reform Institute | Stacy Petriuk, KC |
Assist Board | Erin Runnalls |
Calgary Foundation Committee of Nominators | David Tupper |
Canadian Bar Association – Alberta | Deanna Steblyk, KC Ryan D. Anderson, KC Elizabeth Osler, KC |
Canadian Centre for Professional Legal Education (CPLED) Board | Cori Ghitter, KC Bud Melnyk, KC |
CPLED Appeal Committee | Lise Houle, KC Carsten Jensen, KC Bill Ostapek, KC Walter Pavlic, KC Corinne Petersen, KC Tony Young, KC |
Family Law Rules Advisory Sub-Committee | Bud Melnyk, KC Dustin Tkachuk |
Federal Judicial Advisory Committee for Alberta | Patricia Sealy, KC |
Federation of Law Societies of Canada | Deanna Steblyk, KC Ryan D. Anderson, KC Carsten Jensen, KC Elizabeth Osler, KC |
Joint Committee – CBA, Alberta and Law Society of Alberta, Distinguished Service Awards | Deanna Steblyk, KC, ex officio Ryan D. Anderson, KC, ex officio Glen Buick |
Law Faculty Council – University of Alberta | Ronald A. Sorokin |
Law Faculty Council – University of Calgary | Kelsey J. Meyer |
Legal Aid Governance Agreement Negotiating Team | Aaron Martens, KC Elizabeth Osler, KC Darlene Scott, KC Nicole Stewart |
Legal Aid Alberta Board | Ryan Callioux, KC, C Catherine Braeuer Jim Campbell Owen Edmondson David Linder, KC Randy Mitchell Brad Pickering Hilary Rose Sonya von Heyking |
Legal Aid Board Nominating Committee | Kene Ilochonwu, KC Sanjiv Parmar |
Legal Archives Society of Alberta | Fred Fenwick, KC Elizabeth Osler, KC, ex-officio |
Legal Education Society of Alberta Advisory Council | Scott Matheson |
Pro Bono Law Alberta | Sharilyn C. Nagina, KC |
Provincial Court Nominating Committee | Marie Gordon, KC |
Provincial Judicial Council | Ken Warren, KC |
Real Estate Practice Advisory Committee | Ryan D. Anderson, KC, C |
Reforming the Family Justice System in Alberta, Co-Convenor | Don Cranston, KC |
Rules of Court Committee | William Kenny, KC Kelly Osaka |
Surrogate Rules Advisory Sub-Committee | Shelly Chamaschuk Sherrilynn Kelly Narnia King |
Viscount Bennett Scholarship Committee | Deanna Steblyk, KC Ryan D. Anderson, KC Grant Vogeli, KC Ian Holloway, KC Barbara Billingsley Elizabeth Osler, KC |